March 18, 2010
[…] The bill will now go before the Senate for consideration.


Passage of HB 1101 would allow the State Board to enact a plan for publishing awards issued by the State Board without being in violation of the Workers’ Compensation Act. HB 1101 amends O.C.G.A. § 34-9-12(b). Under the current statute, “the records of the Board, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying the Board of their interest in such records and their right to inspect them.” If HB 1101 becomes law, the language of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-12(b) could no longer be construed as a prohibition against publishing awards issued by the State Board.


Publishing awards issued by the State Board would be helpful to employers and insurers in several respects.