May 12, 2010
[…] O.C.G.A. §34-9-104(b) states, “[A]ny party may apply under this Code section for another decision because of a change in condition [] ending, decreasing, increasing, or authorizing the recovery of income benefits awarded or ordered in the prior final decision, provided that … at the time of the application not more than two years have elapsed since the date the last payment of income benefits pursuant to Code Section 34-9-261 [(TTD income benefits)] … was actually made under [the Workers’ Compensation Act.] The Court also examined the language under O.C.G.A. §34-9-261, which states “in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)