November 10, 2010
[…] However, drivers are barred from writing, reading, texting or otherwise sending any text based communication (i.e. text message, email, internet data) while operating a motor vehicle. The fine for offenders is $150.00 and one point on their driver license.
The new Georgia legislation brings up an interesting question for employees injured while in the course of travel for their employer. As in most states, a Georgia employee injured while driving may have a viable workers' compensation claim,so long as the operation of a motor vehicle is part of their job. However, O.C.G.A.§ 34-9-17(a) can provide a defense to employers and insurers when the injury is due to an employee's "willful misconduct, including … the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute." Could a violation of the new Georgia law provide a defense under this statute.
Historically, Georgia courts have taken a narrow approach when asked to disqualify someone from workers' compensation benefits based upon willful misconduct.